Ana - Spanish Tutor
Though at the end of a sentence. I have a question: What does it mean "though" at the end of a sentence. Is it like "somehow"? Thanks in advance!
Mar 3, 2015 10:29 PM
Answers · 7
2
It means 'but'. 'Though' at the end of a phrase is the same as having 'but' at the beginning. 'Tom's a good student, but he's lazy' = Tom's a good student. He's lazy, though.
March 3, 2015
Yes, you're right, Camilo. Syntactically, 'though' is similar to 'however', because it can go at the end or middle of a phrase. The difference is that 'however' is relatively formal, whereas 'though' is neutral. We can use 'though' in conversation and informal writing and in situations where 'however' might seem over-formal.
March 4, 2015
'Though' is short for 'although.' But we do not use "although" at the end of a sentence.
March 3, 2015
Thank you! It's so much clearer now.
March 3, 2015
Camilo, you are right! It signifies a contraction to what is stated just before or after it. Good job!
March 3, 2015
Show more
