Utsuo
いる for desire or possessive Hello. I still have some doubts about いる (iru) and it meaning on the context. If I say: いぬがいる Am I saying "I want a dog" or "I have a dog"? I know that if I want one, I need to say " いぬがほしい ", but いる can also do that, right?
Mar 3, 2015 10:41 PM
Answers · 2
3
You're right. In informal conversation, いる sometimes means 'to need' as well as 'to exist'. But when you want to use it in the former way, and when the sentence object is a creature, you need the context suitable to the usage. Otherwise, we will definitely misunderstand what you are getting at. 道具/どうぐ/がいる; we need tools. // it won't be misunderstood because いる is only used for creatures. イヌがいる: without context, we think you want to say 'there is a dog'. このシーンを撮影するためには、イヌがいる: To shoot the scene, we need a dog. Also, the usage requires right nouns for sounding correct. if you want to go safe, you'd better refrain from the use when to speak, I think.
March 4, 2015
3
いぬがいる -> there's a dog いぬをかっている -> I have a dog
March 3, 2015
