Isabella
What's the difference and when to properly use the For and To? I need help...
Mar 4, 2015 12:47 AM
Answers · 6
2
Here is an example that might help you understand "for and "to": The wheelchair is made for disabled people. We are giving a wheelchair to disabled people.
March 4, 2015
2
The situations in which you use the prepositions "for" and "to" are very context sensitive. Context is very important. Can you give me some example sentences for me to help you with? :)
March 4, 2015
1
And here is another example: The best way to learn English. The best way for learning English.
March 4, 2015
Aqui va una explicacion de Ingles en Espanol... Ja... Estos dos terminos son confusos y piensas en ellos en portugues... Por que en portugues como el espanol, son intercambiables y pueden ser usados igualmente en diferentes situaciones. "pra" e "a".... Basicamente, la palabra "to" puede ser usada, en ingles, para situaciones en las cuales en portugues usarias "a" "pra" These two terms are confusing if you think about them in portuguese... because in portuguese like in spanish, they are interchangeable and they could be used equally in different situations. Basically the word "TO" could be used for situations in which you would use "a" and "pra" in portuguese. Here are some examples: These books are going TO help me learn These books are FOR my learning I need help TO understand the difference between "for" and "to"
March 4, 2015
@Mudassar - She knows absolutely about reading. She asks this, just because the reading couldn't help her. That's why she wants to learn it here.
March 4, 2015
Show more
