Nitish kumar sharma
How do I say "How are you?" in Tagalog language. Please tell me!
Mar 4, 2015 5:07 AM
Answers · 2
5
Informal - if you are addressing a peer or a younger person: "Kumusta ka?" (Singular) "Kumusta kayo?" (Plural) Formal – if you are addressing an older person, a superior, an official, or a stranger, who appears to be not much younger than you: “Kumusta po kayo?” or “Kumusta po sila?” (Singular and plural) At times “kumusta” is written as “kamusta”.
March 4, 2015
1
Kumusta?! - casual way of greeting Kumusta ka na? - it's like saying "how are you?.. Really, I wanna know. Kumusta po? Casual way of greeting (using the word 'po' when speaking with older people) Kumusta po kayo? Another way of greeting older people, but just adding the word 'kayo' (meaning 'you' used for older people.
March 4, 2015
