Kelly Xu
Couldn’t be better actually??? “Hello, Diva, Boris, how are things in advertising?” “Too much work, R.H.. We are in campaign, and our model here is becoming very popular. Luckily, she knows how to use her charms well. How are things with you?” “We are packed, what with the current wave of violence. I spend all day in the courts without lunch. Most of my clients are criminals or violent killers caught in the act. We also have com-panies with environmental or public health lawsuits, but our law firm always manages to get them off, one way or the other. Of course, we don’t make much on an effort with petty crimes, theft, wrongful arrest, that sort of thing. Couldn’t be better actually!” “I suppose not!” said Boris. As to "Couldn’t be better actually", i would like to know whether it means "petty crimes, theft, wrongful arrest couldn’t be better actually". Thanks.
Mar 4, 2015 5:26 AM
Answers · 2
Couldn't be better actually----refers to the 2nd question "How are things with you?" The man who answers this question is a lawyer who is describing all the criminals and violent killers he represents in court. Those make up most of his clients, NOT people who commit petty crimes. Because he makes more money representing violent criminals, he says things "couldn't be better actually" for him----because his work is making him lots of money!
March 4, 2015
