孙桐
Please help me with these sentences 1. "A lethal weapon for mass-cultural change." Aldous saw the light at last and pumped a fist in front of him, trying to look Stalinesque and triumphant. (Aldous is watching a video of a vulgar man who he hate very much) I don't know what's the meaning of this sentence. 2. In the meantime, several kind baby boomer ladies had taken pity on him.(he just divorced, but it seems many women like him) I don't know what's the meaning of baby boomer ladies, is there any profound meaning of it, or it just means women born in a generation with too many babies. Thank you~
Mar 4, 2015 6:53 AM
Answers · 5
1. If I understand your question, "pumping a fist" means to shake the closed hand in an upward manner. It is a gesture of aggressiveness and defiance. 2. The term "Baby Boomers" relates to people born during the period 1946 to 1965 approximately.
March 4, 2015
I think that "A lethal weapon for mass-cultural change" means that Aldous wants to use the guy on the video as a "weapon" to change the way people think about something. Without reading more, I'm not sure what their motive is. Baby boomer ladies is the author's way of saying a bunch of old women are chasing after him. Not very nice since I'm a baby boomer myself.
March 5, 2015
