hjs
what does "a measure of utility as much as addiction" mean Other worries, such as dependency—smartphone users exhibit “nomophobia” when they happen to find themselves empty-handed are a measure of utility as much as addiction. After all, people also hate to be without their wheels or their watch.
Mar 4, 2015 12:06 PM
Answers · 5
"a measure of utility as much as addiction" The expression 'a measure of' means how much this tells you about the significance of a certain factor. The phrase means that the phenomenon of 'nomophobia' is much an indicator of how useful smartphones are as it is an indicator of how addictive they are.
March 4, 2015
It means that smartphones provide benefit to users even as the users are addicted to their smartphones.
March 4, 2015
