[Deleted]
Bahasa Java campur dengan Bahasa Indonesia Selamat siang! Which words used in everyday conversations have actually been "borrowed" frm Javanese and are not native Indonesian words? I only know "adem" can sometimes replace "dingin" or "sejuk" and "Suwun" sometimes replaces "Terima kasih" (but more in Jatim or Jateng) Is "ngomong" really Bahasa Indonesia or also borrowed from Javanese? I would be grateful if somebody could list the most common ones. Terima kasih!
Mar 4, 2015 12:47 PM
Answers · 3
2
There are lot of words from Bahasa Jawa used in Bahasa Indonesia, and so other dialects i.e.: Bahasa Sunda, Bahasa Medan, Bahasa Minang, and some words also used in other dialects, just like in Bahasa Palembang, there are quite a lot of words from Bahasa Jawa. So, it's quite difficult to list some words (for me) because some words are already mixed and so commonly used so that sometimes we think the words are already Bahasa Indonesia. The media also often use the dialect in the formal language on TV and paper which makes that word slowly recognized and use by other people in other language. Some examples: Lantaran (Betawi? or Jawa?) = karena = because Terpuruk (Medan? or Jawa?) = stressed out? Depressed? Keukeuh (Sunda) = keras kepala = stubborn (v) Ngabuburit (Sunda) = spending late afternoon waiting for Maghrib time during Ramadhan Digadang-gadangkan (Minang) = dibesar2kan, dipromosikan secara luas Lempem (Palembang, Java) = masuk angin (Minang) = English??? and a lot.... perhaps some other Indonesian who can speak Javanese can help you with the list. I don't speak Javanese, but I speak Palembang, Sekayu, Minang, and Sunda. Semoga bisa memperjelas. Trims!
March 5, 2015
hello.. Ussually javanese people said borrowed with "pinjam" atau "ngampil". Although word "pinjam" is bahasa Indonesia, but javanese people also use this in everyday conversation. Actually"Ngomong" is informal languange that used everyday by younger people in Indonesia. The formal word is "berbicara". E.g : "ngomong dong jangan diem aja" or you can use "bicaralah jangan diam saja". First sentence ussually used in everyday conversation but the second one would be awkward even for the native
March 16, 2015
