Patty1219
What does "Trickey " here mean Monica: So you guys don't mind going out with someone else who's going out with someone else? Joey: I couldn't do it. Monica: Good for you, Joey. Joey: When I'm with a woman, I need to know that I'm going out with more people than she is. Ross: Well, you know, monogamy can be a, uh, TRICKEY concept. I mean, anthropologically speaking- (They all pretend to fall asleep.)
Mar 4, 2015 1:48 PM
Answers · 4
Tricky here means complicated and controversial. Ross is about to discuss the history of monogamy, which didn't exist until only the past few thousand years. Despite the fact that monogamy is seen as normal, monogamy was (and some would argue still is) a very odd and very recent social construct. However, the vast majority of Americans practice and aspire to monogamy and some might find the idea of questioning monogamy to be an uninteresting exercise, hence the characters "pretend to fall asleep." Rather, Ross is ABOUT to say that monogamy is tricky because for the millions of years leading up to modern humanity, monogamy did not really exist, thus monogamy is a social convention invented relatively recently. Furthermore, there is plenty of evidence that paints the original styles of monogamy as abusive, manipulative, demeaning, and so on.. Even modern monogamy is under siege in today's world with increasing rates of divorce in many countries. This is what Ross means by ticky.
June 20, 2015
Its use in this dialogue is meant to convey sarcasm.
March 4, 2015
Yes, 'tricky' in the sense of a difficult, awkward subject. In other words, they feel uncomfortable and want to avoid talking about this any more. That's why they pretend to fall asleep.
March 4, 2015
It's misspelled. It should be "tricky" and it means it's difficult or controversial.
March 4, 2015
