Kate
Is this title correct?:-) The title: Analysis on English Verbal Humor from the Violation of Cooperative Principle. Could you tell me is this title correct? How to make it sound native? Thanks in advance.^_^
Mar 4, 2015 2:59 PM
Answers · 9
1
You make an analysis of something, not on, so the title should start 'An Analysis of English Verbal Humor...' As for the rest of the title, it isn't at all clear what 'from the Violation of Cooperative Principle' means. 'Principle' is a singular countable noun, so it should either be 'the Cooperative Principle' if you are referring to Paul Grice's definition. Otherwise, if there are several principles, then this needs to be in the plural: 'Principles'. The word 'from' also seems wrong, as it is not clear what the connection is between the humour and the violation of the principle/principles. I wonder if your title should it be something like 'An Analysis of English Verbal Humor in relation to the Violation of the Cooperative Principle'.
March 4, 2015
"Analysis of... "This is very technical and I would not like to guess what you mean without reading the article. Sorry.
March 4, 2015
