Ruoling Wang
Some questions from the article "WTF??? HOW DO COURT RECORDERS KEEP STRAIGHT FACES????” So can you help explain? ATTORNEY: What gear were you in at the moment of the impact? WITNESS: Gucci sweats and Reeboks. 【What is the meaning of WHAT GEAR WERE YOU IN and the witness’s answer?】 ATTORNEY: Now doctor, isn't it true that when a person dies in his sleep, he doesn't know about it until the next morning? WITNESS: Did you actually pass the bar exam? 【What is a bar exam?】 ATTORNEY: Is your appearance here this morning pursuant to a deposition notice which I sent to your attorney? WITNESS: No, this is how I dress when I go to work. 【Does this mean they think differently of the word APPEARANCE?】 ATTORNEY: Are you qualified to give a urine sample? WITNESS: Are you qualified to ask that question? 【Can’t get the point】
Mar 4, 2015 3:21 PM
Answers · 4
2
The attorney's question refers to what gear the witness was driving in: first, second, reverse, etc. "Gear" can also mean clothing, particularly athletic clothing, and the witness answers as if that was what the attorney wanted to know. The bar exam is the qualifying test you take in order to become an attorney. "Appearance" can refer to the act of showing up or to how someone looks. The attorney is asking "Are you here this morning because I sent a deposition notice to your attorney?" The witness answers as if he's being asked about what he looks like. The point of the last one is that the question doesn't make any sense; it's a ridiculous question.
March 4, 2015
It’s not the original article, you can look for the original one for more fun :)
March 4, 2015
Really funny exchanges. They cheered up my afternoon.
March 4, 2015
