Denis
trot out Can someone please provide some examples with this verb?
Mar 4, 2015 6:49 PM
Answers · 6
The lazy school boys always trot out the same excuses for late work.
March 4, 2015
EXAMPLES: "Some people obviously, trot out the idea that grammatical structures leading to social acceptance are established in nightclubs, but there is insufficient data to argue the idea as an issue of fact." "Certain old "showhorses" can be trotted out for argument, and you may do so if it pleases you, but there just is no objective data which supports the proposition that those ideas are issues of fact."
March 4, 2015
Trot refers to the specific "gait" or rhythm of a horses movement. At about 1:24 you can see the "trotting" horses. @ https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=61wN_bjZOfo Otherwise, it is a term we use in English to suggest that something be "brought out" or presented. EXAMPLES: "He tried to trot out that tired old argument that suggested that foreign students of English should adopt an "act" of some sort, and try to sound like Native English Speakers using improper grammar and colloquialisms." "I can see that you want to trot out the overworn proposition that improper grammar grammar is more authentic than proper grammar." "If you wish to trot out the proposition that all foreign students of English should seek Social Acceptance at the expense of their personal integrity, I will cede that it is possible, even if unwise." "Of course you can trot out the proposition that grammatical rules are absurd, but there just is no scholarly research which would support such a proposition." .
March 4, 2015
