Abdenour
question sur la formation d'une question en anglais. je viens de lire un titre sur le site du journal The guardiand "why our intelligence agencies aren't so smart" - j'ai appris que la formation d'une question en anglais est la suivante: pronom interrogatif + auxiliaire + sujet + verbe. mais dans se titre, pourquoi il y'a pas l'auxiliaire après le pronom "why"
Mar 4, 2015 8:47 PM
Answers · 4
2
"why our intelligence agencies aren't so smart" n'est pas une question, c'est une déclaration. Si vous voulez l'exprimer comme une question, vous avez raison, if faut utiliser la formation "pronom interrogatif + auxiliaire + sujet + verbe", comme ça: Why are our intelligence agencies not so smart?
March 4, 2015
"why" does not act as a question word here. The sentence is not a question but a statement. Think of the statement beginning with some words which have been omitted: "(These are the reasons) why our agencies...." It is the same rule for all question words except "who" e.g. "I do not know where he went" "I just saw how you caught that fish - it was amazing!" For "who" you write e.g "I do not know who did this" It has a different structure because the subject is unknown in "who" questions.
March 4, 2015
