Louise
하다 동사 Are these both correct? Is so, what is the difference in meaning? 오늘 6시까지 공부했어요. 오늘 6시까지 공부를 했어요. I get confused whenever I see a particle like 를/을 with a 하다 verb. If this is common, are there other particles used the same way? I've thought it might not change the meaning and just be a difference in spoken versus written Korean. 감사합니다^^
Mar 4, 2015 8:50 PM
Answers · 8
4
Oh, I guess I didn't answer your question completely. To me they sound the same, but I am not a native speaker,... :) You need to use the 를/을 in the negative case that I already mentioned. You also need it if you use 못. 공부를 못했어요. (notice there is no space between 못 and 했어요.) And yes, this is the case with other 하다 verbs as well. 노래하다, 수영하다, 등..
March 4, 2015
3
I agree with Andrew. If you use the negative 안, be sure to put it in front of 하다. 공부를 안 했어요. (correct) 안 공부했어요 (incorrect)
March 4, 2015
2
둘 다 맞는 표현이에요. When your word can be either verb/noun like 공부 and 식사. 공부했어요 --> studied 공부를 했어요 --> did the study Studied = did the study
March 4, 2015
