selim
about preposition 'на' Could anyone please write example sentences with different usages and meanings of the preposition 'на' and also adding the information showing which case is used at the sentence, please.
Mar 4, 2015 9:31 PM
Answers · 10
2
I agree with Julia. на can have different meanings in both the Prep and Acc cases. Here are some of its meanings in both: "on" (literally) + Prep - Мы сидели на стене и болтали. "in" + Prep (a synonym for в, when you have to use на not в) - Мы были на работе и на уроке, хотя мы не смотрели матч на стадионе. (likewise, points of the compass take на - на севере, востоке, юге, западе) "to" + Acc (a synonym for в, when you have to use на not в) - Мы ездим на работу и на Кавказ и на почту etc... "by" + Acc (when showing a margin of difference, with a comparative construction) - я старше его на пять лет, и она моложе меня на неделю. "for" + Acc (when showing a planned activity) - я опоздал на лекцию, на самолёт... я экономлю деньги на каникулы (because something will happen then) it's also used in slang to mean something like "here you go" when passing s.one s.th, although I think the Nominative comes after (!?) - вот тебе и на! (meaning something like "well there you go!") на деньги! (here's your money!)
March 5, 2015
2
Книга лежит на столе. (prepositional case) Я опоздал на самолет. (accusative case) Он сосредоточился на работе (prepositional case) In fact, I can't even imagine other examples with other cases. I checked and here it is, we use preposition на only with these two cases.
March 4, 2015
1
We go to somewhere can be translated in two ways: "на" & "в". If you speak about the room you are going to, use "в", because you can enter it or able to go inside of it. Я иду в театр (the building that you can enter). Положи ручку в стол. (Put the pen into the drawer of the desk) If you speak about the event you are going to, use на, because you can't physically enter it. Я иду на спектакль (the event you are going to attend). Положи ручку на стол (put the pen on top of the desk). We use В when speaking of the geographic place of living, such as countries, cities, villages etc. We say on island if this is not the country name. На Гавайях, но в Великобритании. We use "на" with all the "water" words because we mean the dry part ( the beach where you may rent a room or have a stay), except when we are speaking about actually swimming in it. Я еду на море, и буду купаться в море. I am going to the beach (to the sea in Russian - на море) and I will be swimming in the sea. Where to - куда ? - accusative case Where at - где ? - prepositional case Where from - откуда ? - genitive case Where to - Куда? Я иду на работу. - accus. Where at - Где? Я нахожусь на работе. - prepos. Where from - Откуда? Я иду с работы. - gen. ( "на" is always changed to "с") Where to - Куда? Я иду в школу. - accus. Where at - Где? Я сейчас в школе. - prepos. Where from - Откуда? Я иду из школы. - gen ("в" is always changed to "из")
March 6, 2015
