Mark
counter {"The Palestinian Authority applied to join the International Criminal Court {ICC},after the UN Security Council voted down a Arab-sponsored resolution giving Israel two years to end it's occupation of the West Bank and Gaza .The UN accepted the Palestinians' application ,but America said it was counter-productive } 1So the 'counter_productive' means "unproductive" in this case maybe means that the Palestinian join the ICC maybe have little effect ? 2this sentence from 'the economist'
Mar 5, 2015 3:26 AM
Answers · 1
1
No - counter-productive is more negative than 'unproductive'. Unproductive means, as you said, has little effect. Counter-productive would mean that it has the opposite effect. In this case, it isn't stated what the purpose is, but they are probably suggesting that it would make the situation worse, than better.
March 5, 2015
