HJQ
How to pronounce "Kyrene" in English? Can I use this to be my English name? Is it [kai'rin] or [ki'rin]?or other pronunciation?
Mar 5, 2015 5:04 AM
Answers · 5
It sounds like a combination of "Kylie" and "Irene". It sounds fine if you keep the vowels long. I think there's a Philippine tradition of combining names like this? Don't use a short "i" sounds, otherwise your name will sound like a Japanese beer brand (Kirin!). As a regular alternative, would you consider "Karen"?
March 5, 2015
What's your name in characters, and would you prefer your English name to be based on the Cantonese or Mandarin pronunciation of those characters? If you'd like, you could upload the pronunciation of your name into www.forvo.com so we can all hear how it's pronounced.
March 5, 2015
It would be [kai'rin] and you can use this as your name just fine.
March 5, 2015
