Frank
About subjects in classroom Does Language courses like English and Chinese belong to Art subjects? I am always confused about how to category subjects. I know that Math and Physics belong to Science. But what should Art subjects include, paining and music? Thank you all.
Mar 5, 2015 7:29 AM
Answers · 2
2
In universities, the "arts" or "humanities" typically include languages, literature, history, drama, and social studies. It is easier to define the sciences - maths, physics, chemistry, biology, medicine, engineering. Subjects like psychology and geography are often in between. Law is often in a different category and perhaps medicine is too. There are no exact rules of classification.
March 5, 2015
