lynn
english for job interview I am having a job interview. I want to describe myself as a person with pioneering spirit. I mean if I want to do sth, I just do it and I am not afraid of risks. can I say "I have a pioneering spirit"? is that weird to say so? or is there any other words I can use? Is there any term to refer to "a person working in the news industry" . In Chinese "媒体人".
Mar 5, 2015 8:44 AM
Answers · 4
1
The idea of a pioneering spirit is probably best described by the term -'adventurous'. That means that you embrace new ideas and experiences and are willing to step outside your comfort zone. I can't answer your second question, sorry.
March 5, 2015
1
You could describe yourself as "bold" or "enterprising": you could also say you are "not risk-averse." Be careful of saying that you are not afraid of risk, because it may make you sound a bit too unpredictable or uncontrollable. Saying you are "not risk-averse" means you don't panic in a risky situation, but you don't look for risk, either! The word you used seems to be "media" (you work in media). If you actually report news, then you are a journalist.
March 5, 2015
