Mark
tipping {With the Zone tipping into deflation ,The European Central Bank is under increased pressure to introduce a program of buying government bonds at it's meeting later this month } 1The general meaning i can grasp ,but I can't found a word to replace the "tipping " 2This from "The Economist"
Mar 5, 2015 8:50 AM
Answers · 1
To "tip" has a couple of meanings, but in this case it means to fall into/onto something. Imagine putting a coffee cup on the edge of a table: at some point, it will "tip" (fall) off of the table onto the floor. In the quote from the Economist, it says that the Zone is almost at the point of deflation: a little more time/actions will tip it into this state from where it is right now.
March 5, 2015
