Lihyang
What is she saying around 0:16-0:51? Some words don't sound clear. Can you help me with this? https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Tt1zXaocVI4 0:16 I have been using it for ,technically, a year, but it's not really been a year because I didn't do to ...I went away for a month, umm a Christmas, and then didn't do it then I go back I didn't do it for another month, and then when I went away last week I went away for two weeks, I didn't do it then. I kinda missed it. So it's gonna goes that(?) I haven't done the full course, and they do say that you'll gonna thought(?) see the best result in 6 months, some people, it can take up to year. I think it, with me(?), it is the case of taking up to a year. 0:51
Mar 5, 2015 9:42 AM
Answers · 1
This woman is quite difficult to follow, for several reasons. Firstly, she has a speech impediment. She has a slight physical impairment (to her tongue?) and she can't pronounce her 's' sounds properly, which creates problems for the listener. Secondly, her delivery isn't very professional - she doesn't speak particularly well or fluently. Basically, this is a poor example of an English speaker. Where you have the first question mark, it's actually impossible to know what she was saying. She begins a sentence, realises what she says isn't right, and then corrects herself. She says 'It's one of those that..' [which doesn't mean anything] then she starts again with 'I haven't done the full course'. For your second question mark, she says 'You're gonna start to see'. I can see why you heard 'thought', though. This is a result of her speech impediment - her 's' sounds sound like 'th'. The third question mark is..'with me it is a case of it taking up to a year.'
March 5, 2015
