Becki
Help with the Spanish trill!!!!!!!!!!! Please please please can somebody give me some tips on how to do the Spanish trill? If you can do it now, how did you achieve this as a native English speaker?? I am finding it ridiculously hard to master and I feel like I have tried everything... it always seems to come out sounding something similar to a French-speaking pigeon hahaha! If anyone can give me advice on how to do it (and sound native or at least semi-native) I will love you forever!! Thanks!!!
Mar 5, 2015 11:17 AM
Answers · 6
1
Hi Becki! It's difficult to know what exactly the problem is since I don't know if you're trying to "roll" the "r" or making the "j" raspy sound, but the "r" seems to be more difficult. Anyway, if you're trying to make the "j" sound you can just avoid it making a stroong aspirate "h" sound in English, as when you say "hot". That's a native sound without any vibration made in some Spanish speaking countries, for example where "Español rioplatense" is spoken. If you're trying to "roll" the "r" and you sound French, that probably means you're trying to vibrate your throat instead of your tongue. In that case you're probably making a French "r" sound similar to a Spanish soft "g" sound. While making the "r" sound place the tip of your tongue on your upper palate, near your teeth. You have to mantain cetrain preasure against your palate while saying "r". The most difficult part is to keep a balance between the air you're blowing and the little preasure you're making against your palate. When you achieve to vibrate your tongue, the next step is to activate your vocal cords with a neutral vowel. We make or keep making a vowel sound while rolling the "r", but not even native speakers are aware of this sometimes since we link the "rr" sound with the nearby vowels. Even if you don't master the "rr" sound, that doesn't mean your Spanish is deficient, so don't give up because it's a matter of (maybe years) of practice, but please don't get obsessed. You can also send me a message in you need some more help. You already know I live here in Valencia. Habe a great day! ^_^
March 5, 2015
1
You'll be surprised by the resources you'll find on youtube with a simple search. If you also search 'rolling the Rs' you'll maximise the options.
March 5, 2015
1
As a native is very difficult to explain this, because it comes naturally, but the point is that the tongue must have the perfect shape to alow the air passing through it to the point that the tongue starts trilling. I hope the tutorial below help you: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=K9eN2B7Wj68
March 5, 2015
Te puedo ayudar con el español soy nativo
March 15, 2015
keep the tip of your tongue loose and use more air.
March 6, 2015
Show more
