LilaMarlene
Which one is correct? The lack of attention made me feel // made me felt angrier? I don't know which one is correct...made me feel or made me felt? And, is it okay to say "MORE ANGRY" or "angrier"? Please help!! Thanks!
Mar 5, 2015 3:41 PM
Answers · 4
3
'Make' is a causative verb, so it is followed by the base form/bare infinitive of the main verb. The lack of attention made me FEEL angrier. There is a certain amount of flexibility when making comparative forms of two-syllable adjectives. Usually, two-syllable adjectives ending in 'y' (like pretty/prettier) use the -ier form, but it is not entirely wrong to use the 'more' construction, especially if there is an adverb involved e.g.: 'The lack of attention made me feel even more angry.'
March 5, 2015
3
'Made me feel' would be the correct answer and the comparative form of angry is in fact 'angrier' :-)
March 5, 2015
