Gabriel
How do you use あげる・くれる・もらう? I know that あげる is to give (others). I know that くれる is to give (me) I know もらう is to receive. Doesn't くれる mean to receive as well?
Mar 5, 2015 3:45 PM
Answers · 2
2
The answer is no. The subject of くれる always has to be a giver, and its receiver is generally the speaker. On the other hand, the subject of もらう should be a receiver. I know these differences confuse you because Japanese often skips a sentence subject. In the examples below, the first phrases are all the sentence subjects. わたしは、かのじょに お金をあげる : legit // わたし=giver : かのじょ=receiver かのじょは、わたしに お金をあげる : not legit かのじょは、わたしに お金をくれる : legit // かのじょ=giver : わたし=receiver わたしは、かのじょに、お金をくれる : not legit. わたしは、かのじょから お金をもらう : legit. // かのじょ=giver : わたし=receiver かのじょは、わたしから お金をもらう : legit. // わたし=giver : かのじょ=receiver
March 5, 2015
Please take a look at these web pages. http://www.guidetojapanese.org/learn/grammar/favors http://maggiesensei.com/2010/02/22/(〜して)あげる+くれる+もらう-shite-ageru+kureru+morau/ http://www.learn-japanese-adventure.com/japanese-verbs-give-receive.html
March 5, 2015
