Frank_s
Do you know about actress that Lucille Ball success? Please give me some ideas about Ball.(try to use more simple words editing)I want to know about her starlet period life. And I cannot understand online article about her, it's so hard to me.
Mar 5, 2015 4:25 PM
Answers · 9
1
Her television sitcom, "I Love Lucy," made U.S. cultural history in at least two ways. 1) When Lucille Ball became pregnant, she refused to conceal it, had it written into the script, and had her character, Lucy, appear onscreen obviously pregnant. Depicting pregnancy had been unacceptable on television. Although she won the battle, the network still did not let her use the actual WORD "pregnant" onscreen! 2) Lucille insisted that her husband, bandleader Desi Arnaz, play opposite her in the series--as "Lucy's" bandleader husband "Ricky Ricardo." This was daring because Desi was obviously Latino and spoke with an definite Cuban accent. The network thought that some of the audience would be prejudiced, and would object to a mixed Latino/non-Latino couple.
March 5, 2015
She was a popular American actress. She got her start on Broadway. She was the star of the sitcoms I Love Lucy, The Lucy–Desi Comedy Hour, The Lucy Show, Here's Lucy, and Life with Lucy. She was married to her I Love Lucy co-star, Desi Arnaz. She was comedian, known for her over-the-top physical comedy (like falling down and pies to the face). She was also known for her red hair. She enjoyed most of her success in the 1940s and 1950s. Hope this helps.
March 5, 2015
"Lucille Ball" is the name of a comedic actress from the 1950's and 1060's whose TV shows are still seen in reruns.
March 5, 2015
What exactly do you want to know about her?
March 5, 2015
Do you have a link for the online article? If you have questions about some part, maybe we could help you.
March 5, 2015
