[Deleted]
How can i listen to conversation and improove my pronansiation?
Mar 5, 2015 4:54 PM
Answers · 5
3
If you want to only improve pronunciation, then I would listen to a word, record yourself saying it, and then play it back after the recording. Pronouncing a word perfectly by yourself isn't the same as pronouncing the same word in a conversation - you often have less time to prepare. I can say some words in Arabic /exactly/ like a native speaker, and then once I speak in a conversation, I revert to a worse American accent. It will take practice speaking the word in many contexts!
March 5, 2015
2
The only way to improve your pronunciation is to practice speaking. I'm an English tutor. Feel free to sign up for a trial session and we can practice speaking about different subjects.
March 5, 2015
1
I have to agree with Sindy, the only way to really improve your pronunciation is to practice with one of the English tutors or other English speakers. Preferably a native speaker like Sindy or me. Just listening may give you an "ear" for the language, an ability to hear it. But only using your English skills in actual conversations where someone will gently correct you will really give you the improvement you are looking for.
March 5, 2015
1
You can also listen to podcast or listen to TV shows, but it's probably better to practice with a native speaker that can correct you.
March 5, 2015
You may repeat after speaker
March 5, 2015
