James
Writing from a female point of view (my native language tips) Anyone got any tips on how to write a story (or a few pages) from a female point of view? Thanks.
Mar 5, 2015 5:20 PM
Answers · 4
1
You have to read about the gender techniques ( already studied topic as Patrick mentioned ) and develop them or just try to use them once ,if that is your target. Here are some insights that could help you spot the inherent gender differences in language processing: http://customwritingtips.com/component/content/article/43-literature-and-languages/4972-gender-differences-in-language-processing.html I guess that the reason women's speech differ from men's, it is down to the power relationship rather than the gender.Women might be using more emotive language therefore and be more inquiring rather than assertive etc .. I don't know the reason why you want to do that , but you might like to engage a female friend to help you . :)
March 5, 2015
Begin by attentively reading some stories written from a female point of view? Just a thought.
March 5, 2015
There have been studies done on this topic. I remember reading them a long time ago, but I don't recall what the differences were (but there WERE differences). It is surely too long to be a simple answer here. I would try your search engine of choice.
March 5, 2015
