Art
I turn off the alarm How do you say in Italian "I turn off the alarm" By alarm I mean the beeping of my Timex wristwatch, my iPod alarm and or my cellphone alarm. I think the verb Spegnere is the right one. As for the word Alarm I don't know if it's la sveglia or l'allarme. Pretty please, with sugar on top, help me. Art
Mar 6, 2015 12:45 AM
Answers · 3
1
You got the verb right. Sveglia would be the old clock with the bells that ring, but as technology evolved we kept the same word for both the clock and waking-up alarms, so you can say "Spegnere la sveglia" whether you turn off the alarm on your phone, or digital clock, etc. To describe the ringing of any alarm set to wake you up you can say "è suonata la sveglia (e l'ho spenta)". But if it was an alarm set for any other event (reminders, cooking tasks), matters would be complicated, as you could also say "è suonato l'allarme (e l'ho spento)/si è spento".
March 6, 2015
Berze is right I would add that allarme would be also the allarm like those ones: burglar alarm antiaircraft. Spegnere is to switch off in English as you correctly said ciaooo Ale
March 7, 2015
Turn off or switch off means spegnere a electronic devices in Italian.
March 6, 2015
