Libin
"Poetry needs to inherit truth, goodness and beauty. " Is this sentence OK? Our colleagues need to make sure there is nothing wrong in this sentence. Please help me check it.
Mar 6, 2015 4:58 AM
Answers · 4
5
I agree with Michael - the sentence is grammatically correct, and you could use another verb. However, since you are referring to poetry, I think you can be creative, and perhaps 'inherit' is referring to the world of literature (including poetry) that already exists - which is a lovely thought :)
March 6, 2015
2
It is grammatically correct but as an idea, it seems strange. You "inherit" something "from" someone or something. I can't imagine what poetry inherits the qualities you mention "from". I would either add more detail as to the source of the "inheriting" or replace the word with "communicate", "express", "possess" or words like this.
March 6, 2015
Libin: The sentence is okay as to its Noun and Verb relation. Your idea has some credibility. Logically though, and as an issue of fact, it may be necessary for you to have another sentence indicating where "truth, goodness and beauty" have been up to the point where it becomes the inheritance of Poetry.
March 6, 2015
