Lyra
when to use "would" "would have done""should have done" "was to".. or I mean how to use those
Mar 6, 2015 5:48 AM
Answers · 5
Some examples for you: I would like to go. He would like some pancakes. They would go, but the bus has broken down. I would have done, if only they'd allow it. It would have done it, but it didn't work. ('would have done' is usually followed by 'if' or 'but'). I should have done it, but I didn't want to. ('should have' is usually followed by 'but' or 'or'). If I was to go, would you miss me? ('were' is better here. 'Was to' isn't a common construction, but it does work).
March 6, 2015
Hi Kris! There are several ways to use both auxiliaries, I listed the most important ones. If you have further questions, feel free to ask. Usage of "would": for an imagined situation: It would be nice to go to Spain this summer. for imagined situations in the past: Thanks a lot. I don't know what I would have done without your help. Usage of "should": to give advice or an opinion: You look really tired. I think you should go to sleep. (I think it would be good for you to go to sleep.) to say we expect something to happen: You have been studying hard for your exams, so you should pass easily. to say that yomething didn't happen, but it would have been the right thing to do: We had a great time yesterday, you should have come. (You didn't come, but I think it would have been good for you to come.) I'm feeling really bad. I shouldn't have eaten so much for dinner. (I ate too much, as a result of which I feel bad, and now I think eating too much was a mistake.) Hope this helps.
March 6, 2015
If I was to have helped you, I would have needed extensive amounts of time and large volumes of reference material to give you the extended answer that your inquiry merited. If others were to have helped you, they would have needed extensive amounts of time and large volumes of reference material to give you the extended answer that your inquiry merited. Others would have helped you had they sufficient knowledge on the subject. Others would have done something to help you but they also were troubled by a lack of funds at that time. Others should have done something to help you but it was not my place to criticize them nor was it consistent with protocol that I should criticize others to demand that they rush to your aid.
March 6, 2015
Kris: I should have answered your question earlier, but I was extremely busy. I would have answered your question earlier, but I had to research the data on the subject. I could have answered your question earlier but I did not have an answer for you at that time. I would have done something about the problem but I had insufficient information on your subject. I could have done something about the problem but I was out of town and could not assist you with your difficulty. I should have done something about your problem but lately I have been troubled by cash flow difficulties and could find no money to assist you. .
March 6, 2015
