lynn
what does this sentence mean? Some of his other observations will seem facile, especially to female readers—the notion that clothes do more than passively shroud and protect a person’s body but become part of their psychology comes as no revelation. I don't understand "comes as no revelation". it seems that there are two verbs here: become and comes.
Mar 6, 2015 7:36 AM
Answers · 4
1
to "reveal something" is to make it visible or make it known. For something to "come as a revelation", it must have been previously hidden or unknown. To say that "something comes as no revelation" means that it was already well-known. And so the assertion that "the notion that clothes do more than passively shroud and protect a person’s body but become part of their psychology comes as no revelation" says that no one would find the notion novel or particularly deep. Instead, as the author says, it is a "facile observation".
March 6, 2015
1
"Comes as" just mean "is" here. Literally, "comes" could be interpreted here as "is received."
March 6, 2015
A revelation is like a secret or surprise. Sometimes people say, "it comes as no surprise". It means that they weren't shocked or surprised by what was said or what they saw. They expected it.
March 6, 2015
