Mark
obscurantist All can seem part of a long ,ongoing conflict between the value of Enlightenment and obscurantist barbarism } 1the definition of "obscurantist " 2the whole sentence
Mar 6, 2015 1:17 PM
Answers · 3
1
"To obscure" means "to hide". "Obscurant" here means they believe that only what they believe are correct ideas should not be hidden and other ideas should be hidden. The conflict is between those who believe in the open exchange of ideas and those who hold the cruel belief of controlling ideas and brutally punishing those who don't agree.
March 6, 2015
Propositions such as the idea that mankind can manage its own Moral conceptions and show morality to be relative, while proposing at the same time that there is no such thing as a "Moral Nature" and also showing mankind to be a glorious and wonderful creature capable of managing all things with a flair of sophistication and elegance, are all part of obscurantist thought. At the same time, Enlightenment thinkers denied such conceptions as the existence of a Higher Mind and so forth, and such thinking is endemic to both the Enlightenment and its obscurantist rhetoric. Today, such thinking is referred to as "Humanism" or "Secular Humanism". Following the Age of Enlightenment in Europe, the nation states of that region entered into the most destructive wars in all of human history. Modern technology and science were all engaged in the production of weapons of "mass destruction" and human beings were destroyed by the millions.
March 6, 2015
=============================================== "Full Definition of OBSCURANTISM 1: opposition to the spread of knowledge : a policy of withholding knowledge from the general public 2 a style (as in literature or art) characterized by deliberate vagueness or abstruseness----read more @ http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/obscurantism ================================================= . . Obscurantism is derived from the "Age of Enlightenment". ================================== The Age of Enlightenment (or simply the Enlightenment, or Age of Reason) is an era from the 1650s to the 1780s in which cultural and intellectual forces in Western Europe emphasized reason, analysis, and individualism rather than traditional lines of authority."---- read more @ http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Age_of_Enlightenment ================================================ Obscurantism refers to the employment of a very intellectual rhetoric and noble or "elevated" language to "obscure" a subject or confuse the reader, in the hope that the reader will not question what has been written. In short, the language equates to a kind of nonsense verbiage, that many people pretend to agree upon and agree with, to celebrate some person, or idea. Typically, the ideas that are obscured or confused have something to do with how "noble" and wonderful human beings are, able to consume vast quantities of rough foods and have it depart the lower end of their digestive tract as some sort of sugar.
March 6, 2015
