Mark
Charlie Charlie Hebdo has been hit before .In 2006 it's decision to first punished in Denmark,was described by Jacques Chirac,then France's president ,as a "manifest provocation" in 2011 the magazine's offices were firebombed after it punished an issue purporting to guest edited by Prophet } 1 From "the economist " 2 {"then France's president ,as a "manifest provocation" } ={the president describe the Charlie Hebdo content is manifest provocation in 2006 ? 3"purporting to guest edited by Prophet " ?
Mar 6, 2015 1:21 PM
Answers · 7
@Bussiness English Ed you are right
March 7, 2015
Mark, also note you twice wrote "punished" where I'm sure the original had "published."
March 6, 2015
"Manifest provocation" means they intentionally excited their opponents, and here the president thought they shouldn't have done it. "To purport" means "to represent as being true when it's not". So Charlie acted like the Prophet had approved the cartoons when they actually were insulting to him. It was part of the irony.
March 6, 2015
Hey Mark! Although this isn't actually a question, I can see a few things here than you might need a little help with. When you say "It's decision to first punished" means that Charlie Hebdo decided that they needed to cause riots. I think you actually mean that this is when they first decided to publish the controversial cartoons. You also want to put a period after "manifest provocation" so that it does not create a run-on sentence. Kelly
March 6, 2015
Show more
