Carla
Preposition case with adjective Здравствуйте So I am doing my home work right now but found many words that make me so confused. These questions in this exercise are about preposition case. I understand the form and also many adjective and how they change after о/на/в. But I don't know how to change the adjectives in these questions. 1. На какой улице? I should answer the question with (Пушкинская). Should I answer like this? На Пушкинской улица. 2. В каком факультете? (исторический) should I answer like this на историческем факультете. Because I don't know how to change those two adjective. And I thought the adjective in Russian only большой, красивый, etc. Why Пушкинская and исторический are adjectives? Спасибо
Mar 6, 2015 2:56 PM
Answers · 8
6
1. На Пушкинской улице (you can omit "улице") 2. На историческом факультете (you can omit "факультете") Улица (какая?) Пушкинская Факультет (какой?) исторический
March 6, 2015
3
Hi Carla ! 1. На какой улице? = На Пушкинской улице. 2. На каком факультете? На историческом факультете. Do you know about three types of adjectives in Russian ? These types are: qualitative adjectives (большой, красивый, etc.), relational adjectives (исторический, Пушкинский!) and possessive adjectives (папин друг - my father's friend).
March 6, 2015
1
Russian adjectives have the same conjugations as the nouns and are inflected accordingly. На Пушкинской улице, на историческом факультете.
March 6, 2015
