Muna2r
What does those "British English" Words mean? I've been searched about it but still, some words are not really clear to me. If some of those words are means something bad (dirty) please don't get me wrong and -i'm sorry in advance-, i'v heard some of it in movies, TV shows or youtube videos and i just want to know what does it mean. 1- Nosh 2- Chav 3- bugger 4- Faff 5-Slash 6-spiffing Thank You All.
Mar 6, 2015 3:07 PM
Answers · 10
5
1- Nosh - food 2- Chav - Dictionary definition: '"a young lower-class person who displays brash and loutish behaviour and wears real or imitation designer clothes" 3- bugger - usually just a meaningless swear-word 4- Faff - fuss 5-Slash - pee (men only) 6-spiffing - great (never said seriously- mainly used by Americans to suggest a posh English stereotype)
March 6, 2015
5
Hi there Most of these are slang words Nosh is food, usually 'fast or junk' food or a snack Chav means somebody common, lower class or 'streetwise' Bugger is a swearword, but used pretty much everywhere and by lots of people It's true meaning will be in the dictionary! faff is an old fashioned word and means to be particular or mess around, if somebody is taking time when you are waiting for them, you would say "Stop faffing around" Slash officially means to cut with a knife e.g. damaging a painting or clothing, but also means to have a pee (Go to the toilet) Spiffing is another old fashioned word and means splendid or super. Hope it helps x
March 6, 2015
2
By the way, you needn't worry any of these words being bad or dirty. Number 3 has a vulgar meaning (which you can find in a dictionary, as Jonathan recommends), but when British people say it in everyday situations we don't mean it in that sense. It's just a way of showing annoyance and surprise. I'm a fairly polite person, but I say 'bugger'. It's more funny than offensive, and has nothing to do with the meaning you'd find in the dictionary. Even number 5, when used between male friends, isn't particularly vulgar.
March 6, 2015
