小二的歌
what does"and all"here mean?Thx I think that South Africa will probably dominate the first half since they are the host country, and all. what does"and all"here mean? and what does the author want to imply?THX.
Mar 6, 2015 3:59 PM
Answers · 4
It means "and all the advantages that come from being the host." I assume he is referring to being at home and not having to travel, having lots of people in the stands and in the media who support them, and the data which shows that home teams win more often than you would expect, in nearly all sports.
March 6, 2015
I'm not sure, it isn't something that would be said in British English. We might say "After all" which would mean "Considering they are the host country" If anything, I think this is the meaning Could be short for "and all that" which would mean the same as above.
March 6, 2015
