Hadjer
the difference between : USA English & UK English SO , how are you ? I wan't t ask you about the difference between the USA english language & UK english . thank you .
Mar 6, 2015 6:59 PM
Answers · 9
2
Hi. Someone asked the exact same question only a few hours ago. Take a look at this: http://www.italki.com/question/286377
March 6, 2015
1
Good question,I remember a few days ago my little brother asked me the same question.As an english learner I'm gonna try to explain you the difference between them according to my researchs for. There are many differences among US and British English.First of all into pronunciation:for example the word water,the Americans pronounce it [woder] it's like there was letter D at the place of T.So for them(USA)the T often sounds D but for the Englishmen,water is pronounced[woter]as you see it.Another instance God,for the Americans is pronounced[G^d,or G ^p].Second of all,locutions or expressions and terms;for instance:I already ate(USA) and I have already eaten(UK).I did biology at Harvard(US) and I studied biology at Cambridge(UK).In terms of diplomacy into embassy,the Americans use the verb deny(Es.:Your request to enter in USA is denied),the Englishmen use the verb refuse(Es.:Your request to enter in UK is refused)There are some differences but actually they try to discuss about topic for having Standard English meaning to find a way for making english simple for everyone(US,UK,CND,AUST...) above all for the foreigners.For more infos you can go online wikipedia.com the difference between USandUK english.Thanks,take care,bye.
March 6, 2015
1
The differences are mostly phonological and orthographic, i.e. pronunciation and spelling. However, there are also some differences in lexis, semantics, phrasiology and in some isolated cases even grammar. For example, in British English, you can say, "I haven't any dreams," but in American English you have to say, "I don't have any dreams," or "I have no dreams." "I've got no dreams," on the other hand, can be said in either, but it's especially common in informal British English.
March 6, 2015
1
There are quite a few - spelling for instance. There are too many examples to give here, but one is 'colour' - in British English we include the 'u', but American English leaves it out - color. They also have some distinctive ways of saying things that we don't use - the first I noticed when I went to the US was 'in back of', which I realised meant 'behind'. The one word that we don't have that made my ears hurt most was 'acclimate'. We would say 'acclimatise'. Individual words are sometimes different - Americans say 'closet', but we use 'wardrobe'. There really are too many to list. My most amusing misunderstanding due to different word usage was 'redemption centre' - which would be spelt center in US English. When I saw the sign I thought it was some sort of religious gathering place - much to the amusement of my American friend who explained that it was a recycling depot!
March 6, 2015
1
I'm fine thanks,and you?As I said the difference is into pronunciation,spelling and some locutions and terms.For instance:water,for US is [woder] and [woter] for UK.This is for pronunciation Colour for UK and Color for US.This is for spelling I have already eaten(UK) and I already ate(US),this is for locution The Us often use the preterit for the past tenses more than the UK. To finish the bill for(UK) and the check(US).For futher details you can go online.Thanks
March 6, 2015
