Matt
Regarding the 'd' sound in Spanish. I'm reading 'Introducing linguistics, a graphic guide' and it says that between two vowels the d sound changes to that of th in then. La dama for example Would sound like la thama. Is this correct?
Mar 6, 2015 8:27 PM
Answers · 5
1
This rule is valid only when the "d" is located within a word. -eDificio (building) -aDorar (to adore)
March 6, 2015
1
The Spanish "d" has two separate sounds, hard and soft. At the beginning of a word and after "n" or "l", the hard Spanish "d" closely resembles the "d" in the word "dog." The difference is that when pronouncing the hard Spanish "d", the tongue touches the back of the front teeth (rather than the gum ridge, as in English). In other situations (particularly between vowels) the "d" is softer, closely resembling the "th" sound in the word "this."
March 6, 2015
