[Deleted]
different meanings of "enak" Hello, As far as I know the word "enak" usually means "delicious. However, sometimes I hear it being used to say "sleep well" as in "enak tidur". Can somebody be so kind and list the different meanings of "enak" in different contexts? Terima kasih.
Mar 8, 2015 2:15 PM
Answers · 2
2
It depends on the formality of the context. In formal Indonesian, "enak" can only be used to describe that the food/drink is tasty, e.g. "nasi gorengnya enak" (the fried rice is tasty). Beware though, that the exact Indonesian equivalent for the English word "delicious" is not "enak", but "lezat". The word "lezat" means you really LOVE the food/drink (while using the word "enak" means that the food is just tasty). In informal Indonesian, "enak" can also be used to cover a wide array of positive & delightful emotions that you derive from your immediate surroundings. Some examples would be: "penginapannya enak" (the inn is nice), "naik mobilnya terasa enak" (it's enjoyable riding that car), "berenang di situ enak karena airnya hangat deh!" (swimming there was lovely because the water was warm!)
March 9, 2015
