Samanjoonii
Hi, can a Malay speaker please tell me what is the meaning of "terima kasih seribu"? Does it mean "a thousand thanks"? Also, is there a better way of saying "a thousand thanks" in Malay? Thank you in advance for your replies! :)
Mar 9, 2015 4:46 PM
Answers · 4
The closest English equivalent would be "thanks a bunch". This is archaic Malay though, so I suggest you don't use it ever outside of literary (I.e. poetry-writing) context. A better use for "thanks a lot" in Malay is "Terima kasih banyak"
March 9, 2015
Thank you for the extra information! :)
April 26, 2015
There are lots of ways to say Terima Kasih a lot in malay : 1. Terima kasih banyak = thanks a lot 2. Terima kasih sangat-sangat = thank you very much 3. Terima kasih sayang = thanks love 4. Terima kasih sebab tolong = thanks for the help And you can reply with "sama-sama" which directly translated as "together' But it actually means, "terima kasih juga" which means 'thanks to you too'. In Malaysia we say thank you a lot of time, sometimes for no apparent reason. You can also reply them with : 1. "Sama-sama" 2. "Eh tak apa" = Eh dont mind 3. "Tak ada masalah" = no problem Hope this helps :D
April 26, 2015
