PacificaMatt
What should I call you? I am 45 years old. If I meet a Vietnamese person on Italki who is in their twenties, what will they call me and what should I call them? Does it matter if they are a man or a woman?
Mar 10, 2015 1:57 PM
Answers · 15
3
They will call you : chú You should call them : cháu Hope this help you!
March 10, 2015
Tony Phạm 17 seconds ago No matter what they are woman or man, you should call they is "em":) because they are younger you. :)
March 11, 2015
you can call his (or her) is "con (cháu)". And He (or she) call you are "chú". If you larger than he(or she) 20->30 year old. you can call his (or her) is "em". And He (or she) call you are "anh". if you larger than he(or she) 1->15 year old. Sorry for my English. :)
April 12, 2015
I agree with Tony Phạm. You should call they is "em" :) And they'll call you "anh" (because you are man, for woman, they'll call "chị"). However, if they look like too young and hesitate. I'm sure they'll call you by "chú" and call themself by "cháu". Let's keep in touch and learn language together ;) :D my skype : [email protected] , make a video call for me if you want, I would be happy for teaching Vietnamese and learning English from you :)
March 15, 2015
I agree with Tony Phạm. You should call they is "em" :) And they'll call you "anh" (because you are man, for woman, they'll call "chị"). However, if they look like too young and hesitate. I'm sure they'll call you by "chú" and call themself by "cháu". Let's keep in touch and learn language together ;) :D my skype : [email protected] , make a video call for me if you want, I would be happy for teaching and learning English from you :)
March 15, 2015
Show more
