Blake
What is standard Dutch and how is it pronounced? Is standard Dutch how someone would speak in Amsterdam? What is the most common and/or recommended way to pronounce the R and G in Dutch Can an English R be used wherever in a word? (Without sounding like a tourist) I've heard the G sound like an English H, is this recommended? Is the Spanish or German R used the most and where is it used?
Mar 12, 2015 5:34 AM
Answers · 2
2
Many people say that standard Dutch is spoken in Haarlem, about 10 km west of Amsterdam. The original Amsterdam accent has some very specific peculiarities like a very strong S. Not really standard Dutch. Just like Agnes says the G in the Netherlands is strong and guttural. In Flanders though it is produced in a softer way with the tongue lifting in the middle and touching your palate. The R is usually a rolling R or Rhotic R and has no "curly tongue" like in English! The R can also be pronounced as a guttural R, more the case in Flanders because of the closer contact with French.
March 13, 2015
2
About G, it sound like "kh" (use your throat also, like you do when you want to spit sputum)
March 12, 2015
