박희섭(Heesob Park)
What is the meaning of "só dava"? I saw a sentence. Só dava para oito dias a água que eu tinha. What is the meaning of "só dava"? I know "só" means "only" and "dava" means "gave". But I cannot understand the structure of that sentence. What is subject and what is object?
Mar 12, 2015 2:26 PM
Answers · 2
10
A água que eu tinha (The water that I had) - subject Só dava para oito dias (Only lasted for eight days) - object (the object is always where the verb is, in this case "dava") Note that "dava" (verb "dar" conjugated in the "pretérito imperfeito") doesn't mean "to give" in this context, but "to last"... The structure of the sentence is inverted, you can say in both ways: Só dava para oito dias a água que eu tinha OR A água que eu tinha só dava para oito dias. Hope it helped :)
March 12, 2015
