Danish-Amoz
Meaning of a phrase What does this sentence mean? واسه خودش پیِ دوستِ همزبونی میگشت And what do these words specifically mean: پى دوست همزبونى
Mar 13, 2015 2:46 AM
Answers · 3
2
واسه خودش پیِ دوستِ همزبونی میگشت He was looking for a sympathetic friend for himself. The first word that you have questioned (پی) is a preposition for the verb (گشتن). It also might be translated "rear" or "back". sometime, this preposition is replaced by (دنبال) synonymously. دنبال چیزی گشتن= پی چیزی گشتن = looking for something نیم ساعت دنبال کتابم گشتم دوست همزبون=دوست همزبان همزبان = هم + زبان "ham" is like "mate" in English: classmate= class + mate classmate = همکلاسی = هم + کلاس + ی roommate = هم اتاقی = هم + اتاق + ی "hamzabaan" means to have same language and also means a person who listen you wholeheartedly and understand you deeply. hope this help.
March 13, 2015
2
He was seeking for a friendly and kindly person for himself. "hamzabon" OR "hamdel": somebody who understands you in a friendly manner.
March 13, 2015
1
در جستجوى دوستى بود که همزبونش باشه در پى چيزى بودن: در جستجوى چيزى بودن look for همزبون صفت هست, يعنى کسى که حرفاتو خوب بفهنه و همدمت باشه
March 13, 2015
