Jaelyn
The movie title, Rab Ne Bana Di Jodi In the title Rab Ne Bana Di Jodi, I know that... Rab- god Ne -showing that god did something Bana- made Jodi- Match So here is my question. What does 'Di' mean in this title?
Mar 13, 2015 10:46 PM
Answers · 10
1
<<Correct version, since I can't edit the original post>> In these type of sentences 'Di' and 'Li' are used to convey the present-perfect aspect like has/have in English and they imply that the action completed in past has some impact on present. The difference in 'Li' and "Di' is that "Di' tells that the subject did the task for someone else not himself. And 'Li' tells he did it for himself. E.g. Consider these sentences: 1. Ram ne bana di roti. 2. Ram ne bana li roti. In (1) 'LI' tells that Ram has made the food for himself, perhaps he was hungry. In (2) 'DI' implies that Ram made the food for someone else perhaps his wife who is hungry. The correct translations of (1) and (2) are: 1. Ram ne bana li roti. = Ram has made the food. (...For himself in the past and now at present he is going to eat it) 2. Ram ne bana di roti. = Ram has made the food. (For someone else, say his wife and now at present his wife will eat that food) The simple past versions are: 1. Ram ne banai roti. = Ram made the food.(..For himself, then he ate it and went to his office.) 2. Ram ne banai roti. = Ram made the food.(For someone else, then he went to his office.) 'Di' and "Li" are changed to "De/Do" and "Le/Lo" when you ask something 1. Ram roti bana lo/le. = Ram, make the food.(For yourself) 2. Ram roti bana de/do. = Ram, make the food.(For someone else) "Do" and "Lo" are used to represent respect for example when we talk to elder people. "Di" and "Li" are also used in interogative sentences, e.g. 1. Kya Ram ne roti bana li. = Has Ram made the food.(For himself) 2. Kya Ram ne roti bana di. = Has Ram made the food(For someone else) There might be other usages and meanings of "De" and "Le". I think this much explanation is sufficient for the time being.
March 14, 2015
1
In these type of sentences 'Di' and 'Li' are used to convey the present-perfect aspect like has/have in English and they imply that the action completed in past has some impact on present. The difference in 'Li' and "Di' is that "Di' tells that the subject did the task for someone else not himself. And 'Li' tells he did it for himself. E.g. Consider these sentences: 1. Ram ne bana di roti. 2. Ram ne bana li roti. In (1) di tells that Ram has made the food for himself, perhaps he was hungry. In (2) 'li' implies that Ram made the food for someone else perhaps his wife who is hungry. The correct translations of (1) and (2) are: 1. Ram ne bana di roti. = Ram has made the food. (...For himself in the past and now at present he is going to eat it) 2. Ram ne bana li roti. = Ram has made the food. (For someone else, say his wife and now at present his wife will eat that food) The simple past versions are: 1. Ram ne banai roti. = Ram made the food.(...For himself, then he ate it and went to his office.) 2. Ram ne banai roti. = Ram made the food.(...For someone else, then he went to his office or whatever.) 'Di' and "Li" are changed to "De/Do" and "Le/Lo" when you ask something 1. Ram roti bana de/do. = Ram, make the food.(For yourself) 2. Ram roti bana lo/le. = Ram, make the food.(For someone else) "Do" and "Lo" are used to represent respect for example when we talk to elder people. "Di" and "Li" are also used in interrogative sentences, e.g. 1. Kya Ram ne roti bana li? = Has Ram made the food? (For himself) 2. Kya Ram ne roti bana di? = Has Ram made the food? (For someone else) There might be other usages and meanings of "De" and "Le". I think this much explanation is sufficient for the time being.
March 14, 2015
1
Hi you can assume it Make + did बनाना + किया If you will comebine these words it will be 'made' so same as in Hindi , it will be ' बना दी'. Thanks
March 14, 2015
Hi, I think you have not understood my answer. I am again trying to convey my message, may be it will help you out. Made : make + did In this word made = bana di , where make = banana and did = di, if you will combine both words, it will be " Bana di". Thanks.
March 15, 2015
Hi.... Here Di means something god did, it confirms that god made this jodi or something is complete. Only god can answer this I guess:) I had watched the movie,,,.its bakwaas
March 14, 2015
