박희섭(Heesob Park)
What is the meaning of "cisme" and "galinho"? I saw the following sentences. Elas dormem no segredo da terra até que uma cisme de despertar. Então ela espreguiça, e lança timidamente para o sol um inofensivo galinho. I could not find the word "cisme" and "galinho" in dictionary. What is the meaning of "cisme" and "galinho"?
Mar 17, 2015 3:09 PM
Answers · 7
1
Cisme mean cogotation GalHinho - twig Hope this helps :)
March 17, 2015
1
I think the context is from "O Pequeno Principe" right? 1) "... até que uma cisme de despertar.": Here "cisme" is a form of the verb "cismar". "Cismar" means to think hard, get an idea into one’s head. So, "cismar de despertar" in the literal translation means "get the stubborn idea of wake up". But in the context of "Pequeno Príncipe" it's a poetic way to say that the seeds rest in the earth till they become convinced that they have to wake up... 2) "galinho": "Galinho" means literaly a litle cock (male of gallinaceous birds), the diminutive of the word "galo". A not common form to use the word "galo" is to refers to a pinwheel that has the form similar to the head of a cock (the feathers on the head, like the hair of the bird), I guess the similar use in English is on the word "weathercock". So in this context of "Pequeno Príncipe" I guess they used the word "galinho" to refers to a "galhinho" (that literaly means litle branch of trees). So you could translate the setences as: Elas dormem no segredo da terra até que uma cisme de despertar. [They sleep in the secret of the earth till they have the stubborn idea of wake up] Então ela espreguiça, e lança timidamente para o sol um inofensivo galinho. [Then she stretches and timidly throws to the sun a harmless little weathercock]
March 17, 2015
