SteveB300
Im translation a song called Ritmo Perfeito by Anitta and the first two words confuse me Im translation a song called Ritmo Perfeito by Anitta and the first two words confuse me. Sei lá - to me that means 'i know there' but when i search translations it says 'I do not know' and google translate says the same. How can this be? and where is the negative? I am really confused!
Mar 17, 2015 3:17 PM
Answers · 9
3
Yep Steve. "Sei lá" means "I don't know". It doesn't have a negative because it's like an Brazilian expression. It doesn't say exactly "I dont know", letter by letter it means "I know there". But the meaning is: I don't know and I don't care. E.g: -Onde está o Gabriel? (Where is Gabriel) -Sei lá. Tenho coisa mais importante para se preocupar.(I don't know. I have more important things to care about.
March 17, 2015
"Sei lá" is the same of "I don't know"! :)
March 17, 2015
Its means that you " Dont Know" , but its like a informal expression. You cant say this expression in a bussines meeting for example. But we use a lot in Brazil.
March 24, 2015
It's the equivalent of the English: 'Dunno'. Informal, colloquial, with the implication of 'Haven't a clue, and don't really care'.
March 17, 2015
