JackTrade
The phrase एक न एक I'm trying to understand the background to एक न एक. I take it it means something like "one or the other", but not sure. Also, I only see it as part of "एक न एक दिन" - can it be used with other nouns as well? Thanks.
Mar 17, 2015 7:57 PM
Answers · 3
1
You're right. एक न एक means one or the other. एक न एक दिन means one or the other day. It can be used with other nouns. For ex - एक न एक दिन मैं जीतूंगा means "I will win one day or the other." एक न एक शाम मैं आऊंगा means "I will come one evening or the other." एक न एक बच्चा बड़ा बनेगा means "One or the other (or at least one) kid will earn a name for himself" एक न एक पीटेगा means "Someone will get beaten"
March 17, 2015
