Claudia
How can I improve my English? What is the best way?
Mar 18, 2015 2:34 AM
Answers · 10
2
Here is some general language learning advice : Consistency and quality are important. For example, studying for ten minutes every single day while being productive and working toward a specific goal is great! Not so great is studying aimlessly for hours on end, getting frustrated, and coming back to it a week later and getting into that negative cycle. Come up with a large, overall goal. Then, break your overall goal (perhaps fluency) down into smaller steps (A1 level, per CEFR). Figure out what you need to study in order to accomplish the bite-sized goals and therefore your larger goal. You will feel accomplished being able to check off a bunch of little tasks. Goals should be made SMART. Specific Measurable Attainable Relevant Time-bound For example, a bad goal is "I want to become fluent in English." How do you define fluent? How do you measure fluency? When do you want to become fluent by? A better goal is "I want to be at an A2 level by June 1." A2, unlike fluency, has a specific definition and list of skills you should be able to do to say you are at the level. Of course there are different tests to measure English ability as well.
March 18, 2015
1
Now, more specifically, here are some ways to go about learning English : Have a reason for learning the language! What is your motivation? Write down what you will gain from learning this language. It could be intrinsic (internal) or extrinsic (external) motivators. For example, the joy of communicating with others or making more money at work. Have an overall goal. Then, carve this large goal (perhaps fluency) into smaller goals (A1, A2, etc...). Assess your current ability. Where are you now and where can you go? You are capable of anything~ Find resources! Don't worry too much about what you use as long as it's not giving you incorrect information, is not too confusing, or is not your style. You'll figure out what's best for you over time, through trial and error. A good dictionary and grammar book will go a long way. Also, try getting some children's books in English. You can practice reading and learn new words. They may also come with CDs. Learn some general information about how language works. Understand the basics of the grammar of your language and the parts of speech and then compare and contrast to English. In Spanish, the adjective follows the verb. In English, the adjective comes before the verb. Learn the different sounds and script - in other words, the *written alphabet and pronunciation of various sounds, letters, and letter combinations*. English is very irregular in spelling, and pronouncing an unfamiliar word can be challenging. You just need time and practice. Spelling and reading unfamiliar words is a challenge for many native speakers as well. More advanced elements of natural speech (pitch, stress, intonation, rhythm) will come gradually as you learn and can be studied more in depth once you are more proficient in the language.
March 18, 2015
*It is important to study two things when it comes to pronunciation - how to hear/recognize a sound and how to say/produce a sound.* Listening to English audio and practicing conversation should help. Even just recording yourself will let you hear how you sound. Then, you can make changes. Do a little everyday. *I suggest studying a bit of vocabulary everyday*. Using online tools, such as the flashcard systems Quizlet (which has games as well) and Anki, will greatly aid you in your mission. If you have a "smart" device (cell phone, tablet, etc), you can download these as apps for convenient, on-the-go study buddies. For example, studying 10 new words a day, and reviewing previously studied vocabulary, is excellent. As for which words you should study, start with common, basic, easily visualised and/or translated vocabulary. You may want to choose words based off of frequency lists. Then, you can also add words you come across and words that pertain to you specifically. For example, if you are an artist, it may be important to learn a lot of art-related vocabulary. Or you may need more formal, business vocabulary for your job. Don't be hesitant to ask questions or write journal entries. You can learn a lot and meet new people. Find friends and conversation partners! You may want to try studying with one of the many various English tutors on italki. (: Remember - growth occurs when we push ourselves. We must step out of our comfort zones into a challenge in order to develop. If you only read and listen to material at your level - that is, it's quite easy for you, you won't learn anything new. Try something one notch above you if you hope to learn new information. Good luck!
March 18, 2015
Try studying for about 30 minutes at a time and then taking short 5 minute breaks.
March 18, 2015
Be motivated. Have goals. Assess how much you already know. Find resources. Learn general information on how language (especially yours and English) works. Study the written language and pronunciation. English spelling is a little crazy. For listening, speaking, and pronunciation, it is important to study 1) How to recognize the sound and 2) How to produce the sound. Your speech will improve by listening, speaking, and practicing conversation. A little bit of focused study everyday will go far. Don't try and cram for hours on end once a week. Study vocabulary daily. Practice. Don't be afraid! Meet new people and challenge yourself.
March 18, 2015
