Angela
ti kaneis Hi! How I can answer a question "ti kaneis?" more naturally but simply? Thanks
Mar 18, 2015 11:55 AM
Answers · 7
1
Hiya. I guess you are wondering how to answer the "how are you?" question in Greek. If I am correct, I'll provide you with some everyday words/expressions, but really you'd also need to answer the question according to how you really feel. So, if everything is alright, you could say: 1. "Είμαι καλά, ευχαριστώ. Εσείς/Eσύ;" = I am fine, thank you. And you?" 2. "Είμαι πολύ καλά, σας ευχαριστώ" = "I am very well, thank you". 3. "Είμαι μια χαρά. (And if you want to be polite you could also ask the other person: Εσείς/Εσύ τί γίνεστε/γίνεσαι/Εσείς;/Εσείς/Εσύ πώς είστε/είσαι;) = "I'm good/I'm alright. ("How about you?") 4. "Μια χαρά/Μια χαρά, όλα καλά. Να΄στε/Να'σαι καλά" = All good/All's fine with me. Thanks for asking" 5. "Δεν είμαι πολύ καλά/Δεν νιώθω πολύ καλά/Δεν είμαι στα καλύτερά μου" = "I am not very well/I don't feel (very) well/I am not at my best". 6. "(Είμαι) έτσι κι έτσι/Ήρεμα/Τίποτα σπουδαίο" = "(I am) so so/(All's) quite/Nothing special (here, the meaning, like in English, is that nothing special is going on but, of course the use of the main verb is meant and thus, needed). And of course there are many more ways and expressions of answering this so simple, but very usual question. I am preparing an article on this, so keep an eye out as, hopefully, it'll soon land on the article section:-)
March 18, 2015
